Awards and Honors

Merit Award Procedures

 

Excellence in Academic Service Award

The Excellence in Academic Service Award honors faculty members who demonstrate a record of excellence in academic service to AUC. The candidate must show evidence of sustained service to the University above and beyond normal service.

  • Ahmed Abdel-Meguid, associate dean for undergraduate studies and assessment, Department of Accounting, School of Business (2017)
  • Zeinab Amin, associate chair and director of the Actuarial Science Program, School of Science and Engineering, Department of Mathematics and Actuarial Science (2016)
  • George Marquis, senior instructor in the Department of Rhetoric and Composition and associate dean of School of Humanities and Social Sciences (2015)
  • Iman Soliman, executive director of the Center for Arabic Study Abroad (CASA) program (2014)
  • Ezzat Fahmy, professor in the Department of Construction and Architectural Engineering (2014)
  • Pandeli Glavanis, Senate Chair (2014)
  • Mahmoud Farag, Department of Mechanical Engineering (2013)
  • Jennifer Bremer, Department of Public Policy and Administration (2013)
  • Ibrahim Hegazy, Department of Management (2012)
  • Hoda Grant, Associate Director of the Core Curriculum (2012)
  • Aziza Ellozy, Center for Learning and Teaching (2011)
  • Adham Ramadan, Department of Chemistry (2011)
  • John Baboukis, Department of Performing and Visual Arts (2010)
  • Amr Shaarawi, Associate Dean of Sciences and Engineering (2010)
  • Medhat Haroun, Dean of Sciences and Engineering (2010)
  • Hassanein Amer, Department of Electronics and Communications Engineering  (2009)
  • Mohamed Abou Zeid, Department of Construction Engineering (2008)

Excellence in Research and Creative Endeavors Award

The Excellence in Research and Creative Endeavors Award recognizes the faculty member’s scholarly or creative achievements. Selection will be primarily based on work already published, presented, performed or exhibited while in the service of AUC and within the last five years.

  • Mohamed Swillam, associate professor in Department of Physics, School of Sciences and Engineering (2017)
  • Ferial Ghazoul, professor in the Department of English and Comparative Literature, School of Humanities and Social Sciences (2016)
  • Nageh Allam, assistant professor in the Department of Physics (2015)
  • Tamer Shoeib, associate professor and chair of the Department of Chemistry (2014)
  • Maha Mourad, assistant professor in the Department of Management (2014)
  • Maki Habib, Department of Mechanical Engineering (2013)
  • Mohab Anis, Department of Electronics and Communications Engineering (2013)
  • Hamza El Dorry, Department of Biology (2012)
  • Amr Shaarawi, Dean of Graduate Studies (2012)
  • Rasha Abdulla, Department of Journalism and Mass Communication (2011)
  • Ezzeldin Soliman, Department of Physics (2011)
  • Ashraf Abdelbar, Department of Computer Science and Engineering (2011)
  • Hanadi Salem, Department of Mechanical Engineering (2011)
  • Amal Esawi, Department of Mechanical Engineering (2010)
  • Mahmoud El Lozy, Department of Performing and Visual Arts (2010)
  • Salah El Haggar, Department of Mechanical Engineering (2009)
  • Graham Harman, Department of Philosophy (2009)
  • Hassan Azzazy, Department of Chemistry (2008) 
  • Sherif Sedky, Department of Physics (2007)
  • Ali Hadi, Department of Mathematics and Actuarial Science (2007)
  • Salima Ikram, Department of Egyptology (2006)
  • Bernard O’Kane, Department of Arab and Islamic Civilizations (2005)
  • Nelly Hanna, Department of Arab and Islamic Civilizations (2004) 
  • Edward Smith, Department of Construction Engineering (2003)

Excellence in Teaching Award

The AUC Excellence in Teaching Award recognizes the scholarship of teaching and learning as well as the faculty commitment to excellence, outstanding effort, and achievement in teaching.

  • Doris Jones, senior instructor, Academy of Liberal Arts - Department of Rhetoric and Composition (2017)
  • Pandeli Glavanis, professor of practice, Academy of Liberal Arts (2015)
  • Michael Reimer, associate professor of history (2014)
  • Ahmed M. Abdel-Meguid, associate professor and chair of the Department of Accounting (2014)
  • Sherene Seikaly, Middle East Studies Center (2014)
  • Lammert Holdijk, Department of Rhetoric and Composition (2014)
  • Rania Jabr, Department of English Language Instruction (2013)
  • Hani Sayed, Department of Law (2013)
  • George Marquis, Department of Rhetoric and Composition (2013)
  • Jehane Ragai, Department of Chemistry (2013)
  • Melanie Carter, Department of Rhetoric and Composition (2012)
  • Hanan Kholoussy, Department of History (2012) 
  • Khaled Samaha, Department of Accounting (2012)
  • Marian Sarofim, English Language Institute (2012)
  • Mohab Anis, Department of Electronics and Communications Engineering (2011)
  • Valerie Carpenter, English Language Institute (2011)
  • Iman Soliman, Arabic Language Institute (2011)
  • Mona Amer, Psychology Unit, Department of SAPE (2011)
  • Nagwa Kassabgy, English Language Institute (2010)
  • Ahmed Tolba, Department of Management (2010)
  • Hassan Azzazy, Department of Chemistry (2010)
  • Ehab abdel Rahman, Department of Physics (2009)
  • Nathaniel Bowditch, Department of Philosophy (2009)
  • Zeinab Amin, Department of Mathematics and Actuarial Science (2009)
  • Carol Clark, English Language Institute (2009)
  • Amani Mohamed El Shimi,  Department of Rhetoric and Composition (2009)
  • Adham Ramadan, Department of Chemistry (2008)
  • Charles Davidson, Department of Political Science (2008) 
  • Eskander Tooma, Department of Management (2007)
  • Steffen Stelzer, Department of Philosophy (2006)
  • Andrew Main, Department of Biology (2005)
  • Maged Abaza, Department of Management (2004)
  • Medhat Haroun, Department of Construction Engineering (2003)
  • Emad Shahin, Department of Political Science (2002)
  • Rabab Abdulhadi, Department of Sociology (2001)
  • Mohga Badran, Department of Management (2000)
  • Anthony Lang, Department of Political Science (1999)
  • Fadel Assabghy, Department of Physics (1998)
  • Gautam Bose, Department of Economics (1997)
  • Richard Hoath, Department of Rhetoric and Composition (1996)
  • Salah El Haggar, Department of Mechanical Engineering (1995)
  • Ashraf El Fiqi, Department of Physics (1994)
  • Tim Sullivan, Department of Political Science (1993)
  • Galal Amin, Department of Economics (1992)